Teen Services

Presented at the Wayland Public Library April 2014

Brookline Public Library Teen Services

Teen Lit Awards

Teen Lit Selection Lists

Teen Lit Resources Online

Teen Lit Diversity

Cover Controversies

Writing Across Race Lines

Awards & Selection Lists

Diversity Blogs & Websites

Titles Mentioned

  • When I Was the Greatest by Jason Reynolds
  • Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass by Meg Medina
  • If You Could Be Mine by Sara Farizan
  • Cinder, Scarlet, Cress and Winter by Marissa Meyer
  • The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater
  • Seraphina by Rachel Hartman
  • Etiquette &  Espionage and Curtsies & Conspiracies by Gail Carriger
  • Okay for Now by Gary Schmidt
  • The Tyrant’s Daughter by J. C. Carleson
  • The Watch that Ends the Night by Allan Wolf
  • And We Stay by Jenny Hubbard
  • Grasshopper Jungle by Andrew Smith
  • The Vigilante Poets of Selwyn Academy by Kate Hattemer
  • The Winner’s Curse by Marie Rutkoski
  • The Raven Cycle (Raven Boys and The Dream Thieves) by Maggie Stiefvater
  • Drama, Smile, and the forthcoming Sisters by Raina Telgemeier
  • Friends with Boys and Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong by Faith Erin Hicks
  • Super Graphic by Tim Leong
  • The Notorious Benedict Arnold, Bomb, and The Port Chicago 50 by Steve Sheinkin
  • The Toaster Project by Thomas Thwaites
  • The Disappearing Spoon by Sam Kean
  • The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
  • The Black Count by Tom Reiss
  • The New Cool by Neal Bascomb
  • Packing for Mars by Mary Roach
  • Code Name Verity and Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein

Graphic Novel Resources

Graphic Novels

  • A Contract with God Trilogy by Will Eisner
  • Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
  • The Dark Knight Returns by Frank Miller
  • Maus by Art Spiegelman
  • Ranma 1/2 by Rumiko Takahashi
  • Sailor Moon by Naoko Takeuchi
  • Dinosaur Comics by Ryan North
  • Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton
  • Hawkeye by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Relish by Lucy Knisley
  • My Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf
  • Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh
  • Guinea Pig, Pet Shop Private Eye by Colleen A. F. Venable and Stephanie Yue
  • Hereville by Barry Deutsch
  • The Lunch Lady series by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
  • Bone by Jeff Smith
  • Amelia Rules! by Jimmy Gownley
  • Amulet by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Miss Annie by Frank Le Gall
  • The Hilda series by Luke Pearson
  • Glister by Andi Watson
  • Zita the Space Girl by Ben Hatke
  • Rapunzel’s Revenge by Shannon, Dean, and Nathan Hale (no relation)
  • Princeless by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin
  • Daisy Kutter by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Hopeless Savages by Jen Van Meter
  • Delilah Dirk by Tony Cliff
  • Journey Into Mystery by Kathryn Immonen
  • Batgirl (Cassandra Cain)
  • Courtney Crumrin series by Ted Naifeh
  • Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
  • Fables by Bill Willingham
  • Queen and Country by Greg Rucka
  • Secret Six by Gail Simone
  • Sandman by Neil Gaiman
  • Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
  • xkcd by Randall Munroe

Podcasts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *