The Eisner Award Winners!

This past Saturday night, the Will Eisner Comics Industry Awards were announced at San Diego Comic-Con.  Here’s the complete list of winners (in bold at the top of each list) for you librarians to consider adding to your collections now that they have that shiny Eisner seal.

Just so you know what they were up against, I’m including the list of other nominees they beat out to win the award.  I’m firmly of the belief that the nominees are just as worthy of consideration for many collections as the winners.

Best Short Story

  • “The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition (IDW)
  • “A Brief History of the Art Form Known as Hortisculpture,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #12 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “Harvest of Fear,” by Jim Woodring, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17 (Bongo)
  • “The Phototaker,” by Guy Davis, in Metal Hurlant vol. 2 (Humanoids)
  • “The Speaker,” by Brandon Graham, in Dark Horse Presents #7 (Dark Horse)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
  • Ganges #4, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
  • Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • Princeless #3, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab)
  • The Unwritten #24: “Stairway to Heaven” by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Al Davison (Vertigo/DC)

Best Continuing Series

  • Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • Rachel Rising, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
  • Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, by Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli (Marvel)
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

 

Best Limited Series

  • Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
  • Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegener (Red 5)
  • Flashpoint: Batman – Knight of Vengeance, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
  • The New York Five, by Brian Wood and Ryan Kelly (Vertigo/DC)
  • Who Is Jake Ellis? by Nathan Edmondson & Tonci Zonjic (Image)

 

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
  • Beauty and the Squat Bears, by Émile Bravo (Yen Press)
  • Benjamin Bear in Fuzzy Thinking, by Philippe Coudray (Candlewick/Toon Books)
  • Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy (First Second)
  • Patrick in a Teddy Bear’s Picnic, by Geoffrey Hayes (Candlewick/Toon Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages – 12)

  • Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)
  • The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Bold, by Sholly Fisch, Rick Burchett, and Dan Davis (DC)
  • Amelia Rules: The Meaning of Life … And Other Stuff, by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum)
  • The Ferret’s a Foot, by Colleen AF Venable and Stephanie Yue (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
  • Princeless, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab)
  • Zita the Space Girl, by Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12 – 17)

  • Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
  • Around the World, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • Level Up, by Gene Yang and Thien Pham (First Second)
  • Life with Archie, by Paul Kupperberg, Fernando Ruiz, Pat & Tim Kennedy, Norm Breyfogle et al. (Archie)
  • Mystic, by G. Willow Wilson and David Lopez (Marvel)

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • Nelson, edited by Rob Davis and Woodrow Phoenix (Blank Slate)
  • Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy (First Second)
  • The Someday Funnies, edited by Michel Choquette (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land, edited by Harvey Pekar and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Humor Publication

  • Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)
  • The Art of Doug Sneyd: A Collection of Playboy Cartoons (Dark Horse Books)
  • Chimichanga, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
  • Coffee: It’s What’s for Dinner, by Dave Kellett (Small Fish)
  • Kinky & Cosy, by Nix (NBM)

Best Digital Comic

  • Battlepug, by Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com
  • Bahrain, by Josh Neufeld, www.cartoonmovement.com/comic/24
  • Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, by Tony Cliff, www.delilahdirk.com
  • Outfoxed, by Dylan Meconis, www.dylanmeconis.com/outfoxed
  • Sarah and the Seed, by Ryan Andrews, www.ryan-a.com/comics/sarahandtheseed01.htm

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)
  • Around the World, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • Marzi: A Memoir, by Marzena Sowa and Sylvain Savoia (Vertigo/DC)
  • Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Vietnamerica, by GB Tran (Villard)

Best Graphic Album – New

  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)
  • Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies (NBM)
  • Freeway, by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)
  • Habibi, by Craig Thompson (Pantheon)
  • Ivy, by Sarah Olekysk (Oni)
  • One Soul, by Ray Fawkes (Oni)

Best Graphic Album – Reprint

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • Big Questions, by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Death Ray, by Dan Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • WE3: The Deluxe Edition, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (Vertigo/DC)
  • Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil (First Second)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Strips

  • Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, by Alex Raymond and Don Moore, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Forgotten Fantasy: Sunday Comics 1900-1915, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • Prince Valiant vols. 3-4, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Tarpé Mills’s Miss Fury Sensational Sundays, 1944-1949, edited by Trina Robbins (IDW/Library of American Comics)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books

  • Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)
  • Government Issue: Comics for the People: 1940s-2000s, edited by Richard L. Graham (Abrams ComicArts)
  • The MAD Fold-In Collection, by Al Jaffee (Chronicle)
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, by Will Eisner (Abrams ComicArts)
  • The Sugar and Spike Archives, vol. 1, by Sheldon Mayer (DC)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)
  • Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies (NBM)
  • Isle of 100,000 Graves, by Fabien Vehlmann and Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette (Fantagraphics)
  • Night Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes, by Brecht Evens (Top Shelf)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material – Asia

  • Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
  • Drops of God, by Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto (Vertical)
  • Saturn Apartments, vols. 3-4, by Hisae Iwaoka (VIZ Media)
  • Stargazing Dog, by Takashi Murakami (NBM)
  • Wandering Son, vol. 1, by Shimura Takako (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer

  • Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun (Oni)
  • Mike Carey, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)
  • Jeff Jensen, Green River Killer: A True Detective Story (Dark Horse Books)
  • Jeff Lemire, Animal Man, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown, Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E. (DC); Sweet Tooth (Vertical/DC)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)
  • Rick Geary, The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti (NBM)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Sarah Oleksyk, Ivy (Oni)
  • Jim Woodring, Congress of the Animals (Fantagraphics), “Harvest of Fear,” in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17 (Bongo)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
  • Michael Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special(Image)
  • Chris Samnee, Captain America and Bucky, Ultimate Spider-Man #155 (Marvel)
  • Marcos Martin, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Paolo Rivera/Joe Rivera, Daredevil (Marvel)

Best Cover Artist

  • Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)
  • Michael Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC)
  • Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate (Image)
  • Marcos Martin, Daredevil, Amazing Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal: The Last of the Innocent (Marvel Icon)
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)

Best Coloring

  • Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)
  • Bill Crabtree, The Sixth Gun (Oni)
  • Ian Herring and Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
  • Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate (Image)
  • Cris Peter, Casanova: Avaritia, Casanova: Gula (Marvel Icon)

Best Lettering

  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
  • Deron Bennett, Billy Fog, Jim Henson’s Dark Crystal, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, Mr. Murder Is Dead (Archaia); Helldorado, Puss N Boots, Richie Rich (APE Entertainment)
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! The Meaning of Life … And Other Stuff (Atheneum)
  • Laura Lee Gulledge, Page by Paige (Amulet Books/Abrams)
  • Tom Orzechowski, Manara Library, with L. Lois Buholis(Dark Horse); Manga Man(Houghton Mifflin); Savage Dragon (Image)

Best Comics-Related Journalism

  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com
  • The AV Club Comics Panel, by Noel Murray, Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com/features/comics-panel/
  • The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald et al., www.comicsbeat.com
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, and The Comics Journal website, www.tcj.com, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (Fantagraphics)
  • TwoMorrows Publications: Alter Ego edited by Roy Thomas, Back Issue edited by Michael Eury, Draw edited by Mike Manley, and Jack Kirby Collector edited by John Morrow

Best Educational/Academic Work (tie!)

  • Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
  • Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Alan Moore: Conversations, ed. by Eric Berlatsky (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Critical Approaches to Comics: Theories and Methods, edited by Matthew J. Smith and Randy Duncan (Routledge)
  • Projections: Comics and the History of 21st Century Storytelling, by Jared Gardner (Stanford University Press)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)
  • Archie: A Celebration of America’s Favorite Teenagers, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW/Yoe Books)
  • Caniff: A Visual Biography, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Drawing Power: A Compendium of Cartoon Advertising, edited by Rick Marschall and Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics/Marschall Books)
  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)

Best Publication Design

  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Kinky & Cosy, designed by Nix (NBM)
  • The MAD Fold-In Collection, designed by Michael Morris (Chronicle)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, designed by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

1 comment for “The Eisner Award Winners!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *